Privacy policy ?


01.

What is this privacy policy for?

This privacy policy (« Privacy Policy ») governs the processing of your personal data as part of your use of our website (koalift.com) and related services. 
By using our Website and / or our Services, you acknowledge that you have carefully read this Privacy Policy and that you fully agree with it. We reserve the right to periodically modify the Privacy Policy according to our own understanding. Any such changes will be communicated through the website. 

Please note that we may use « cookies » or other similar technologies as part of the website and / or the Services. Cookies are small text files which are saved on the hard drive of your device, and which contain certain information, including your personal data. For more information on the use of cookies, please read our cookie management policy.

02.

Why are you processing my data?

When you use the website and / or our services, we process certain personal data about you.

In principle, we receive the personal data mentioned above directly from you. However, if you choose to register with a social media account (eg Facebook), this information is collected through your social media profile. We recommend that you consult the privacy policy of your social media service provider to determine what data is processed by your social media service provider when you use the social media login feature. We do not send any personal data that you have provided through the website to social media providers unless you have permission. In addition to the aforementioned purposes, we may also process your personal data :

To provide you with personalized and efficient information regarding the products and services requested, either via the website, by e-mail, telephone or social media. In order to be able to provide the Services to you. For direct marketing purposes, that is, to provide you with targeted communication, promotions, offers and other advertisements from us and our selected partners. For this, we will ask you for your prior authorization. For performing statistical analyzes intended to improve our website and / or our Services, or for the development of new products or services. To deliver them to a financial institution or payment service provider, to enable your financial institution and the payment service provider to comply with legal obligations. To pass it on to the police or judicial authorities as evidence of possible misdemeanor or if there are well-founded suspicions of a wrongful act or misdemeanor committed by you through your registration on or use of the Website or the Services. In the context of a possible merger, takeover of / by or division of a third party, even if this third party is outside the EEA. If and when your registration on the website or use of the website or the services can be considered to be (a) a violation of the terms or intellectual property rights or any other rights of third parties, (b) a threat to the security or integrity of the Services, (c) a danger to the website or the Services or the systems which belong to us or which belong to our subcontractors as a result of viruses, Trojans, spyware, malware or any other form of malicious code, or (d) in any way unlawful or unfair, discriminatory or insulting, we may process your personal data for our benefit, that of our partners or third parties.

03.

Who do you share my data with?

We do not send your personal data in an identifiable manner to third parties if this is not necessary to allocate the Services, without your explicit permission.

We may use external collaborators to provide the Website and / or the Services to you. We ensure that third party processors can only process your personal data on our part and on written instruction. We guarantee that all external contractors have been selected with due care so that we can rely on the security and integrity of your personal data.

We may provide anonymous and / or approved data to other organizations who may use this data to improve products and services and organize the marketing, presentation and sale of tailored products and services.

04.

How do you treat my data?

We will do our best to process only the personal data necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy. We will process your personal data lawfully, with honesty and transparency. We will do everything possible to keep personal data correct and up to date.

Your personal data will only be processed insofar as it is necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy or until you revoke your authorization to process it. Please note that revoking the authorization may result in you no longer being able to use the website and / or the Services in whole or in part. If you are registered on our website, we will delete your personal data when you delete your profile, except where a legal or regulatory obligation or a judicial or administrative order prevents us from doing so.

We will take appropriate technical and organizational measures to secure your personal data against unauthorized access or theft and against unintentional loss, manipulation or destruction. Access by our staff or the staff of our external contractors is only possible when absolutely necessary and is subject to very strict confidentiality obligations. However, you must understand that providing security and protection is only a commitment of effort to the best of our ability and can never be guaranteed.

04.

What are my rights?

You have the right to request access to all of your personal data that we process. Access requests for purposes clearly harmful to us and which may cause overload or damage, however, will not be processed.
You have the right to request that any incorrect or inaccurate personal data about you be corrected free of charge. If you are registered on our website, you can correct a lot of this data yourself through your profile. When such a request is made, you must also provide proof that the personal data for which you are requesting a correction are incorrect.

You have the right to revoke your authorization to process your personal data. You can revoke your authorization at any time by sending a e-mail.

You have the right to request that your personal data be deleted when it is no longer necessary in the light of the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or when you revoke the authorization for processing. However, you must take into account that a request for deletion will be assessed by us in the light of legal and regulatory obligations or judicial or administrative orders which may prevent us from deleting the personal data concerned.

Instead of requesting deletion, you can also request to limit the processing of your personal data when (a) you dispute the accuracy of such data, (b) the processing is unlawful, (c) the data is no longer useful for the stated objectives, but that you need them to defend yourself in legal proceedings.

You have the right to object to the processing of personal data when you can demonstrate that there are serious and justified reasons linked to special conditions and which justify such an opposition. If the processing concerned is marked as direct marketing, you have the right to object free of charge and without justification to such processing.

When your personal data is processed on the basis of authorization or on the basis of a contract and the processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive the personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used format. and machine-readable and, if technically possible, you have the right to transmit this data directly to another service provider. The technical feasibility of this is exclusively assessed by us.

If you want to submit a request to assert one or more of the aforementioned rights, you can send an e-mail. This request must clearly state the right you want to exercise and the reason for which you want to exercise it. It must be dated and signed and be accompanied by a scanned digital copy of a valid identity card proving your identity. We will notify you immediately upon receipt of such a request. If the request is justified, we will respond to it as quickly as reasonably possible and no later than thirty (30) days after receipt of the request.

If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data by us, you can always contact us by email. If our response is still unsatisfactory, you are free to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authorities, the Belgian Data Protection Authority. For more information, go to www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be.

Screenasdshot_2

© Copyright 2020 Koalift - All rights reserved